Area Maintenance Supervisor
Clear Investment Group – Columbus, OH
How much does an Area Maintenance Tech make in the United States? As of August 01, 2026, the average salary for an Area Maintenance Tech in the United States is $45,710 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $22.
However, an Area Maintenance Tech's salary can vary significantly. Here's a look at the typical salary range:
Area Maintenance Tech Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $50,665 | $4,222 | $974 | $24 |
| Average | $45,710 | $3,809 | $879 | $22 |
| 25th Percentile | $40,842 | $3,403 | $785 | $20 |
An Area Maintenance Tech's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Experience is a primary driver of an Area Maintenance Tech's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:
| Job Role | Years of Experience | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Entry Level Area Maintenance Tech | less than 1 year | $44,286 |
| Early Career Level Area Maintenance Tech | 1-2 years | $45,159 |
| Mid-Level Level Area Maintenance Tech | 2-4 years | $45,848 |
| Senior-Level Level Area Maintenance Tech | 5-8 years | $46,054 |
| Expert Level Area Maintenance Tech | over 8 years | $46,192 |
Your salary can change significantly depending on where you work. States with a higher cost of living and strong industrial sectors often pay more to attract Area Maintenance Teches. For example, consider the average annual salaries in these key locations:
Understanding how an Area Maintenance Tech's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $50,665 | $4,222 | $974 | $24 |
| Average | $45,710 | $3,809 | $879 | $22 |
| 25th Percentile | $40,842 | $3,403 | $785 | $20 |
Salaries for an Area Maintenance Tech can change over time, reflecting shifts in market demand and the overall economy. The median salary increased from $42,990 in 2023 to around $43,046 in 2025, reflecting changes in demand, location, experience, and the wider economy. For a detailed analysis of Area Maintenance Tech salary trends, click here.
| Year | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 2022 | View More |
| 2023 | $42,990 |
| 2024 | $43,141 |
| 2025 | $43,046 |
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
The Software & Networking industry offers the highest average compensation for Area Maintenance Tech roles, with salaries approximately 30% above the market median.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: