Business Services

How Much Does a Senior Public Relations Specialist Make? (2025)

Written by Salary Specialist
December 05, 2025
How Much Does a Senior Public Relations Specialist Make? (2025)
Table of Contents

    Senior public relations specialists are experienced professionals responsible for managing and maintaining an organization’s public image and external communications. They develop and execute comprehensive PR strategies, maintain relationships with media representatives, prepare press materials, and guide the organization’s response to sensitive or high-profile issues.

    According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, a public relations specialist earned an average annual salary of $69,780 in May 2024, with overall employment projected to grow by 5% from 2024 to 2034. More recent data from Salary.com indicates that the average annual salary for senior public relations specialists is $94,630, or approximately $45 per hour as of November 2025.

    Keep reading to find detailed insights on senior public relations specialists’ salaries, the highest-paying cities, and other key information about this career.

    What is the Average Senior Public Relations Specialist’s Salary?

    As mentioned above, the average senior public relations specialist salary in the United States is $94,630 per year or $45 per hour as of November 2025. These professionals earn between $73,386 and $116,562 annually, with the majority earning between $83,510 and $106,110.

    2025 Senior Public Relations Specialist Salary: $94,630 ($45 per hour)

    A senior public relations specialist earns an average monthly salary of $7,886, with an average weekly pay of $1,820. At the time of writing, the average hourly salary for these professionals is $45.

    Percentile By Hour By Week By Month By Year
    10th Percentile$35$1,411$6,116$73,386
    25th Percentile$40$1,606$6,959$83,510
    50th Percentile (Median)$45$1,820$7,886$94,630
    75th Percentile$51$2,041$8,843$106,110
    90th Percentile$56$2,242$9,714$116,562

    Aside from base salary, many senior public relations specialists may also receive additional cash compensation, like bonuses up to $11,680.

    Senior Public Relations Specialist Salary State by State

    The salary of senior public relations specialists varies across U.S. states based on factors such as location, cost of living, minimum wage, job demand, and industrial strength.

    Based on the data shown below, the three states with the lowest average annual salary for senior public relations specialists are Mississippi ($84,400), West Virginia ($85,220), and Arkansas ($85,490).

    Conversely, the states with the highest average annual wages for these professionals are Massachusetts ($102,990), California ($104,380), and the District of Columbia ($104,780).

    StateAverage Salary
    Alaska$102,440
    Alabama$86,940
    Arkansas$85,490
    Arizona$92,210
    California$104,380
    Colorado$96,550
    Connecticut$101,140
    District of Columbia$104,780
    Delaware$95,840
    Florida$89,540
    Georgia$91,270
    Hawaii$98,910
    Iowa$90,560
    Idaho$88,340
    Illinois$96,460
    Indiana$90,840
    Kansas$90,110
    Kentucky$89,050
    Louisiana$89,980
    Massachusetts$102,990
    Maryland$97,580
    Maine$92,270
    Michigan$93,200
    Minnesota$96,840
    Missouri$89,910
    Mississippi$84,400
    Montana$89,340
    North Carolina$89,930
    North Dakota$93,480
    Nebraska$89,150
    New Hampshire$95,670
    New Jersey$102,570
    New Mexico$87,650
    Nevada$93,660
    New York$100,610
    Ohio$92,150
    Oklahoma$87,500
    Oregon$96,100
    Pennsylvania$94,210
    Rhode Island$98,120
    South Carolina$88,670
    South Dakota$86,000
    Tennessee$88,440
    Texas$92,310
    Utah$90,620
    Virginia$95,300
    Vermont$92,880
    Washington$102,610
    Wisconsin$93,090
    West Virginia$85,220
    Wyoming$90,750

    What are the Best-Paying Cities for Senior Public Relations Specialists?

    The salaries of senior public relations specialists can also vary by city due to several factors, including differences in the cost of living, the demand for the role, and prevailing industry rates in metropolitan areas.

    As shown in the table below, the labor market in California offers higher annual salaries for senior public relations specialists, particularly in cities such as San Jose, San Francisco, and Oakland.

    Similarly, cities like New York, Queens Village, and Paramus are also among the highest-paying locations for professionals in this role.

    City Average Salary
    San Jose, CA$119,360
    San Francisco, CA$118,190
    Oakland, CA$115,570
    New York, NY$109,670
    Queens Village, NY$108,960
    Paramus, NJ$108,200

    How Does Experience Affect a Senior Public Relations Specialist’s Salary?

    Experience has a significant impact on how much senior public relations specialists earn. Each year on the job sharpens communication, media relations, and crisis management skills, qualities that directly contribute to higher pay.

    According to Salary.com, newcomers to the field earn an average of $89,562 per year. With just two years of experience, compensation edges up to $90,400 annually, reflecting the growing value of practical experience.

    Furthermore, a senior public relations specialist with 2-4 years of experience sees a further bump in their pay to $92,076 per year. At the senior level, seasoned professionals can reach about $98,020 annually, and top experts in the field can make up to $101,107 per year.

    LevelSalary
    Entry Level Senior Public Relations Specialist$89,562
    Intermediate Level Senior Public Relations Specialist$90,400
    Senior Level Senior Public Relations Specialist$92,076
    Specialist Level Senior Public Relations Specialist$98,020
    Expert Level Senior Public Relations Specialist$101,107

    How to Increase Salary as a Senior Public Relations Specialist?

    To become a senior public relations specialist, most employers require a bachelor's degree in public relations, communications, social science, business, or a related field.

    Below are common qualifications and career advancements that can help senior public relations specialists increase their earning potential:

    Senior Public Relations Specialist Advancement

    • Level of education: Earning an advanced degree, such as a master’s in public relations, communications, or business administration, can strengthen qualifications and open doors to strategic and leadership roles with higher pay.
    • Work experience: Gaining several years of experience in public relations, media relations, or corporate communications significantly increases value to employers. Successfully managing high-profile campaigns, crisis communications, or large teams often translates into better-paying senior roles.
    • Skill development: Developing expertise in media strategy, marketing communications, crisis management, and analytics can improve job performance and salary prospects. Proficiency with PR tools, social media platforms, and content management systems is also highly beneficial.
    • Change of employer: Moving to organizations with larger communication budgets, more extensive responsibilities, or industries with a higher pay scale can lead to immediate salary increases.

    Senior Public Relations Specialist Skills

    Building in-demand skills is a great way for senior public relations specialists to boost their earning potential and advance their careers.

    The Real-time Job Posting Salary Data Report indicates that the top in-demand skills for this role are content management system (10.90%) and crisis communications (10.80%).

    In addition, strengthening capabilities in presentation software and media monitoring can yield significant pay increases by approximately 8.83% and 8.27%, respectively.

    SkillDemandSalary Increase
    Content Management System10.90%7.92%
    Crisis Communications10.80%7.34%
    Employee Advocacy10.70%7.80%
    Presentation Software10.60%8.83%
    Media Monitoring10.60%8.27%
    Social Media Management10.30%7.80%
    Marketing Communications10.00%7.74%
    Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)10.00%7.80%

    What are the FAQs About Senior Public Relations Specialist Salaries?

    Here are frequently asked questions about the senior public relations specialist's salary:

    How much does a senior PR specialist typically earn compared to a marketing manager?

    At the time of writing, a senior PR specialist typically earns less than a marketing manager, with the former earning an average of $94,630 per year and the latter $121,658, according to Salary.com.

    What is the highest pay for a public relations specialist?

    As of November 2025, the highest pay for a public relations specialist is $94,921 (90th percentile) per year, according to Salary.com.

    What is the highest-paying PR job?

    The highest-paying PR job in the United States is the public relations and communications associate, with a current salary range between $70,000 (25th percentile) and $121,000 (75th percentile).

    RECOMMENDED TOPICS