Business Services

How Much Does a Vice President of Engineering Make? (2025)

Written by Salary Specialist
December 05, 2025
How Much Does a Vice President of Engineering Make? (2025)
Table of Contents

    A vice president of engineering leads engineering operations, sets technical direction, and manages teams that drive innovation and product development. It is placed under the architectural and engineering managers category by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. This group is projected to grow 4% from 2024 to 2034, with about 14,500 openings each year on average over the decade.

    Salary.com reports that the average vice president of engineering salary in the United States is $235,190 per year or $113 per hour.

    To learn more about what the pay expectations for a vice president of engineering is, use this salary guide and understand more about what the top-paying U.S. cities and states are, how experience affects pay, and answers to common questions about the job.

    What is the Average Vice President of Engineering Salary?

    As of November 1, 2025, the average vice president of engineering salary in the United States is $235,190 per year, which is equivalent to an hourly rate of $113. The salary range for engineering vice presidents typically falls between $212,609 and $265,299, with most earnings falling between $223,370 and $250,950.

    2025 Average Salary for Vice President of Engineering: $235,190 per year ($113 per hour)

    A vice president of engineering reported an average monthly salary of $19,599, which is equivalent to a weekly pay of $4,523. Moreover, the average vice president of engineering salary per hour is $113, according to the most recent Salary.com report.

    Percentile By Hour By Week By Month By Year
    10th Percentile $102 $4,089 $17,717 $212,609
    25th Percentile $107 $4,296 $18,614 $223,370
    50th Percentile $113 $4,523 $19,599 $235,190
    75th Percentile $121 $4,826 $20,913 $250,950
    90th Percentile $128 $5,102 $22,108 $265,299

    Aside from the base salary, a vice president of engineering also receives additional compensation through bonuses and various benefits, raising their average total compensation to $418,381 a year.

    Vice President of Engineering Average Salaries State by State

    VP of engineering salaries vary across the United States based on several factors such as location, job demand, cost of living, and local wage standards.

    The table below shows how pay differs by state, highlighting which territories offer the highest average salary for engineering vice presidents as well as the lowest-paying ones.

    According to Salary.com, the District of Columbia ($260,400), California ($259,410), and Washington ($255,020) rank as the highest-paying states for the role. On the other hand, Mississippi ($209,740), West Virginia ($211,790), and Arkansas ($212,470) record the lowest average salary offers for vice presidents of engineering.

    StateAverage Annual Salary
    Alaska$254,590
    Alabama$216,070
    Arkansas$212,470
    Arizona$229,170
    California$259,410
    Colorado$239,960
    Connecticut$251,350
    District of Columbia$260,400
    Delaware$238,180
    Florida$222,540
    Georgia$226,840
    Hawaii$245,820
    Iowa$225,080
    Idaho$219,550
    Illinois$239,730
    Indiana$225,760
    Kansas$223,950
    Kentucky$221,310
    Louisiana$223,620
    Massachusetts$255,960
    Maryland$242,500
    Maine$229,310
    Michigan$231,610
    Minnesota$240,670
    Missouri$223,450
    Mississippi$209,740
    Montana$222,040
    North Carolina$223,500
    North Dakota$232,320
    Nebraska$221,570
    New Hampshire$237,760
    New Jersey$254,920
    New Mexico$217,830
    Nevada$232,770
    New York$250,030
    Ohio$229,000
    Oklahoma$217,460
    Oregon$238,830
    Pennsylvania$234,130
    Rhode Island$243,840
    South Carolina$220,370
    South Dakota$213,740
    Tennessee$219,780
    Texas$229,400
    Utah$225,220
    Virginia$236,840
    Vermont$230,840
    Washington$255,020
    Wisconsin$231,360
    West Virginia$211,790
    Wyoming$225,550

    What are the Best-Paying Cities for a Vice President of Engineering?

    Vice president of engineering salaries varies depending on the city, influenced by factors like cost of living, local demand, and industry rates in urban areas. VP of engineering roles involve management of employees, overseeing technology projects, and setting policies that guide development teams.

    The cities of San Jose, CA ($296,640) and San Francisco, CA ($293,730) in the U.S. offer the highest pay for a VP of engineering. These technology hubs host major engineering and software companies, creating high demand for experienced leaders.

    Total compensation often includes bonus incentives in addition to base salary, and salaries tend to rise over time as VPs gain experience and take on broader responsibilities. Both men and women in these roles benefit from competitive pay in these markets.

    City Average Pay per Year
    San Jose, CA $296,640
    San Francisco, CA $293,730
    Oakland, CA $287,210
    New York, NY $272,560
    Queens Village, NY $270,800
    Paramus, NJ $268,910

    How Does Experience Affect Vice President of Engineering Salaries

    Another factor that significantly affects the pay of a vice president of engineering is experience. As an engineering VP builds more solid experience and takes on more complex tasks, they gradually increase their salary as well.

    According to Salary.com, entry-level vice president of engineering earns $227,781 a year, while those with more expert experience can receive as high as $233,850.

    Level Average Pay
    Entry Level Vice President of Engineering $227,781
    Intermediate Level Vice President of Engineering $228,852
    Senior Level Vice President of Engineering $230,280
    Specialist Level Vice President of Engineering $232,065
    Expert Level Vice President of Engineering $233,850

    How to Increase Salary as a Vice President of Engineering?

    Salary.com reports say that most engineering vice presidents hold at least a bachelor's degree. Increasing average compensation can be achieved by pursuing higher education and gaining certifications, which can then lead to more specialized and higher-paying roles.

    Career growth for a vice president of engineering often comes from building both leadership and technical expertise. Here are some practical ways to advance:

    • Gain higher education or specialized certifications

      Higher education, such as pursuing advanced degrees like a Master’s in Engineering Management or an MBA can open doors to larger leadership roles. Certifications in project management or emerging technologies also add credibility.

    • Expand leadership and management experience

      Taking on larger teams, cross-functional projects, or strategic initiatives demonstrates readiness for senior executive responsibilities.

    • Broaden industry and business knowledge

      Experience across different industries or business functions, such as product strategy, budgets, and vendor management, prepares VPs for more complex roles and higher compensation.

    • Build a professional network

      Mentorship, industry events, and strong relationships with other leaders can accelerate career opportunities and growth.

    Vice President of Engineering Skills

    A vice president of engineering can boost their earning potential by equipping themselves with in-demand skills. As per Salary.com's Real-time Job Posting Salary Data Report, skills such as Product Engineering, New Product Development, and Engineering Management can increase salaries by 8.17%, 7.96%, and 7.74% respectively.

    Skill Demand Salary Increase
    Product Engineering 10.00% +8.17%
    New Product Development 10.00% +7.96%
    Engineering Management 10.00% +7.74%
    Computer-Aided Engineering (CAE) 10.50% +7.56%
    Design Engineering 10.00% +7.56%
    Product Development Life Cycle 10.00% +7.56%

    What are the FAQs About Vice President of Engineering Salaries?

    Here are some common questions related to vice president of engineering salary and role:

    What is a VP of engineering?

    A VP of engineering is a senior executive responsible for overseeing an organization’s engineering teams, setting technical direction, and ensuring the delivery of products and projects. They manage employees, establish engineering policies, coordinate with other departments, and align technology initiatives with business goals.

    How much does an engineering vice president earn in the U.S.?

    According to Salary.com, the average pay for a vice president of engineering in the United States is $235,190 per year or $113 per hour as of November 2025. Salaries vary depending on experience, company size, industry, and location.

    What bonuses, incentives, or stock options are typically included in a vice president of engineering's compensation?

    In addition to base pay, vice presidents of engineering often receive bonuses and a comprehensive benefits package. The most common benefits include Social Security, 401(k) retirement plans, disability coverage, healthcare, pension contributions, and paid time off. Some companies may also offer stock options, but this varies depending on the organization and industry.

    How does location affect the salary of a VP of engineering in the U.S.?

    The earnings of vice presidents of engineering differ by location due to factors like cost of living, local demand, and the concentration of technology companies. For example, California cities such as San Jose and San Francisco are among the highest-paying, while smaller or less tech-focused states typically offer lower average salaries.

    RECOMMENDED TOPICS